by Rosie Duivenbode and Aasim I. Padela, MD, MSc
[…] Our individual preferences, cultural and religious values, and societal norms necessarily inform some of what doctors do. Botox clinics, for example, help some people look younger and breast augmentation might help others feel more attractive – such procedures are part and parcel of some doctors’ daily practices. At the same time, nearly 80% of American men are circumcised for religio-cultural reasons despite the health benefit remaining ambiguous.
How should doctors, and law-makers, respond to requests for such procedures at the margins of medical practice?
i The U.S. law (18 U.S. Code § 116 – Female genital mutilation) states: “whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
ii On November 20th a federal judge in Michigan ruled the existing FGM law to be unconstitutional, resulting in the dismissal of several charges. In additional, four defendants were dropped from the case. The government is expected to appeal the decision.